Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Some Smiles and Lots of Rippin!

I didn't work on many of my existing projects this week. Primarily, I focused on a hoodie for Willilam. It was a first for both of us. His first hoodie, and my first hoodie to make! I started it on Monday and it was done this afternoon. It was cold enough for him to wear tonight. Another nice suprise was that Christopher kept going on about how cute it was, in fact, he asked if it would scale up to his size. He doesn't want the camoflauge though. He actually spent time looking for colors he liked. He sent me three choices. Wow!!! Something I can make for him and he will wear it! Woooo Hooooo! Maybe I should make a matching one for the baby so they can abe twins?

I (almost) finished Pamela's off the shoulder cowl neck. It's designed to be a shorter type sweater, and that's what it is. Unfortunately, Pamela wants it to be longer. Arrrgggghhhhh! I'm posting it as finished for now. I haven't weaved the ends in yet, but until I rip it, it's kinda-sorta-almost done. LOL. That's going to be sooooo much ripping! Ribbit Ribbit!
Does anyone know a better way? I toyed with the idea of casting on more ribbing, but figured it would look pretty bad, and this is some very soft and luxurious yarn -- lama and silk Adaigo
So, I suppose, I do have a bit of a devious streak. To make myself feel better about having to rip back so much of this sweater, I thought I'd share a few pictures of Pamela from the past week.

My darling, graceful, elegant daughter, has trouble walking sometimes. Something about her feet must confuse her. Well, quite a commotion last week in the living room...John came running in my room, desperate to get ahold of my camera. I gave it to him, mildly curious as to what all the excitement was. I've posted the pics below...It seems my daughter tripped and landed in the laundry basket. Yes, she made a full basket. Then to add insult to injury, she couldn't get out...I'm not sure why, but no one was in a hurry to help her. Go figure....
And, guaranteed to make you smile...I want this to be my new ringtone!


video

Adorable, eh?

4 comments:

  1. Oh that brings back soooo many memories!! How adorable his laugh is!
    You're just flying with those needles! The hoodie is just awesome!!! You're so dang fast, I bet I only knit one tiny glove while you knit a whole sweater! LOL!

    Ouch! That's a lot of ripping! But I agree, added ribbing can be tricky! It can be done though so think it over, maybe give it a shot before you rip it! All your projects are great Deb! I'm so jealous! ;O)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww, there's nothing so beautiful and pure as the sound of a baby laughing.

    Re the jumper, why don't you pick up stitches around the bottom? You could probably make a groovy pattern so it looks intentional.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want a picture of your dog ! :-)

    ReplyDelete